Neighborhood Parking

The City of Fishers’ objective is to create a safe and inviting community by improving infrastructure, reducing congestion, increase mobility options, and manage parking in our city which is experiencing constant growth. 

We are committed to providing accessible and adequate parking options for all residents, guests and visitors. Our goal is to educate the community about parking regulations to reduce the chances of violations.

 Common Violations 

  • Opposite another parked car, leaving less than 18’ of travel lanes
  • Blocking driveway or parking across from a driveway on the opposite side of the street
  • Parking within 20’ of an intersection or crosswalk of an intersection
  • Parking within 30’ of a stop sign
  • Parking within 15’ of a fire hydrant

Report Parking Violations 

Please call the Fishers Police Department non-emergency dispatch at 317-773-1282 or use the Relay App. This mobile app allows neighbors to send non-emergency concerns directly to Fishers Police Dept and also submit a photo.

REPORT IT  Opens in new window

FAQs 

Where can I find the parking ordinance?
See the Municipal Code. A direct link to the section regarding parking can be found here.

What if I just need to run inside quickly?
The parking ordinance is in effect for a reason, and despite the length of your trip, your vehicle can impact the accessibility and safety of others. Please be sure that you park appropriately, even for short trips, to ensure that others can reach their destination safely.

If the curb isn’t painted, then is it OK to park there?
Not all curbs within violated areas are painted, so please do not rely on this to indicate if an area is OK to park in.

If a car is already parked on one side of the street, can I park on the opposite side?
You may park on the opposite side only if the area is not in violation of the ordinance and leaves at least 18 feet of roadway between the two vehicles.

If I’m not parked directly in front of a fire hydrant, is that OK?
You must be more than 15 feet from the fire hydrant to ensure that it can be accessed in case of emergency. An easy way to measure this is by using a measurement app on your phone, or by estimating 1 car length away.

Can I leave my car running and stopped at an intersection while waiting for the school bus?
Cars parked within 20 feet of an intersection (or within 30 feet of a stop sign, flashing beacon, or traffic-control signal) are in violation of the ordinance and can prevent the school bus driver from accessing the bus stop safely. Please be sure to remain the required distance away from the intersection, even if you are still in your vehicle.

What should I do if I have a guest coming over and they can’t park in front of my house on the street?
If they are unable to park in your driveway, then they will need to find an area on the street where it is appropriate to park. Please keep in mind that it is violation of the city ordinance to leave less than 18 feet of width in the roadway for vehicular traffic; to park in front of or immediately opposite of a driveway; to park within 20 feet of an intersection, or within 30 feet of a stop sign, flashing beacon, or traffic-control signal; or to park on a sidewalk or crosswalk. Some neighborhoods may have visitor parking lots or offer additional parking at a nearby community center or park.

My driveway has a sidewalk running through it. Can I park in my driveway and block the sidewalk?
No, you must leave the sidewalk clear, even if it cuts through your driveway.

Chapter 72: Stopping, Standing & Parking

§ 72.10  PARKING NOT TO OBSTRUCT TRAFFIC.

   No person shall park any vehicle upon a street, other than an alley, in such a manner or under such conditions as to leave available less than 18 feet of the width of the roadway for free movement of vehicular traffic.

(Ord. 040385, passed 5-1-85) Penalty, see § 70.99

§ 72.13  STOPPING, STANDING OR PARKING PROHIBITED.

   No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle and/or trailer which has been or may be pulled by a vehicle except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control officer, in any of the following places:

   (A)   On a sidewalk;

   (B)   In front of or immediately opposite a public or private driveway;

   (C)   Within an intersection;

   (D)   Within 15 feet of a fire hydrant;

   (E)   On a crosswalk;

   (F)   Within 20 feet of any intersection or of a crosswalk at an intersection;

   (G)   Within 30 feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;

   (H)   Within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within 75 feet of that entrance (when properly signposted); or

   (I)   On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street.

   (J)   Recreational vehicles and/or trailers which may be pulled by vehicles containing towable objects such as boats, other motors vehicles, and the like, shall not be parked on a public right-of-way located within the corporate limits of the city continuously for 72 hours or longer.  Such vehicles and/or trailers as described above shall not thereafter be returned to the public right-of-way for a period of not less than 30 days from the date upon which it has been relocated.

   (K)   Non-resident recreational vehicles may be parked in a front yard or a driveway or in the right-of- way unless otherwise prohibited, including connection to any appropriate utilities for a period not to exceed ten days per month.

   (L)   The owner of a recreational vehicle or a trailer which may be attached to a vehicle shall not park or store such vehicle or trailer in such a manner as to create a dangerous or unsafe condition on the property or in the public right-of-way.

(Ord. 040385, passed 5-1-85; Am. Ord. 101899, passed 12-6-99; Am. Ord. 091514A, passed 11-17-14)  Penalty, see § 70.99

 § 70.99  PENALTY.

   In addition to the provisions set forth in §§ 70.40 through 70.43, and 72.40 and 72.41, the following shall apply:

   (A)   Each violator of the restrictions and provisions of this Traffic Code on stopping, standing, parking and pedestrian offenses, shall pay a fine and penalty to the city in the sum and amount § 36.08 if paid within 30 business days of the time of issuance.  If the fine is not paid within 30 days from the date of violation, the fine will double the original fine, unless otherwise specified in this chapter and the violation may be docketed in the Fishers City Court.

   (B)   Each violator of any other provision of this Traffic Code shall pay a fine and penalty to the city not to exceed $500 for each such violation.  All such violations shall be immediately docketed in the City Court of Fishers and made subject to the costs imposed thereon for class A infractions in addition to the fine imposed by the court having jurisdiction thereof in accordance with this provision.

(Ord. 040385, passed 5-1-85; Am. Ord. 061588C, passed 6-15-88; Am. Ord. 061792A, passed 6-17-92; Am. Ord. 121806B, passed 1-16-07; Am. Ord. 121068, passed - -07; Am. Ord. 090611, passed 9-6-11; Am. Ord. 091514A, passed 11-17-14; Am. Ord. 101617H, passed 10-16-17)